Can’t Wait for FanFest :D

I am getting so excited about baseball! Now that football is finally over, we can jump back into baseball. I’ve kept very busy this offseason, but I’m finally really missing baseball. Football’s great and everything, but baseball is the best.

I am SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO excited about the Padres FanFest this Saturday!! I wasn’t entirely sure I would be able to go until a couple days ago, and now that I know that I’m definitely going, I am just super super excited. I can’t wait to get out to Petco Park again to hang out with other Padres fans and get to interact with Padres players. I’m also really excited about being able to tour the clubhouse and run (or walk) the bases and shop at the Padres Garage Sale. I’ve been to the Fan Fest once and to the Fan Day last year, and both were amazing events. 

I’ve been working on my amazing $10 jersey for the past few days. It was originally a Brian Giles jersey, but I’ve, uh, fixed it :) Haha! It’s going to turn out so great. I will reveal it here on the blog next week after I wear it at the Fan Fest. It’s been a lot of fun to work on, and I can’t wait to wear it this Saturday!

Hyun Young’s list of stuff to do at the Fan Fest is amazing, and it’s almost exactly the same as my list would be, but I’m not going to steal her idea :) As you know, it’s her birthday this Saturday, and I can’t wait to hang out with her!! We’re going to have soooo much fun!! 

I haven’t been to Petco Park since late September! My goodness, that was a long time ago! You have no idea how excited I am to see Petco again. That’s my FAVORITE place to go and it’s been way too long since I’ve been there.

This is going to be such a great event. I can’t wait to spend a great day there and then come home and share stories and pictures with all you guys!!

And, pitchers and catchers report in nine days!! WOW!!! Hehehehehe I’m sooooooo excited!!!!

It’s going to be so great to have Padres baseball back. I miss it like crazy. Things are going to be different, that’s for sure, but I think it’s going to be a great season.

GO PADRES!!!

5 Comments

I’ve “fixed” a few jersey’s in my time…it is lots of fun :O) Be sure to post a photo when it is done!

Jenn
http://philliesphollowers.mlblogs.com/

I’ve heard that the Cubs (my favorite team) are interested in acquiring Greggerson from the Padres. All I know is that he’s a talented young reliever, what else do I need to know about him? Not saying that the deal will go through for sure, but if it does, I’d like to know what to expect.
http://readbetweenthevines.mlblogs.com

Who among of Pardes fans and supporter don’t love the Padres FanFest? Well, if we can’t make it to Bonnaroo 2010, this FanFest should not be an exemption. One thing I love in this FanFest is the Padres Garage Sale. I’ve been collecting memorabilia of their photos and other stuffs for 3 years now and surely, I still want more of them. I remember my first ticket to watch them – they were totally awesome and starting from that time till my dying day I’m guilty to shout out loud that I’M PADRES FANATIC. See you there Kaybee.

Always great when you have a huge red marker circling a date on your calendar, and for you, it is Fan Fest this weekend.
It is also a key moment to let us know that our days and nights are about to be filled again with chatter and remembering games and moments played by our teams.
Love the Garage Sale concept. Wish the Rays would do more of that except for those $ 10 baseball grab bags…….but they do have good signatures in them.
Have a great time, and looking forward to pictures and your special moments during the event.

Rays Renegade

http://raysrenegade.mlblogs.com

Kaybee, the whole Garage Sale idea sounds really cool! The Phillies need to do something like that. I can’t wait to see how you “fixed” your jersey! Have an awesome time!
Sue
Rants, Raves, and Random Thoughts

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 416 other followers

%d bloggers like this: