Back to Business

What is up with Albert Pujols? I mean seriously, besides being a figurative Padres killer, he really is a Padres killer!! Why do his hits always find themselves hitting the Padres pitcher? Why is he taking out our players like crazy? What did they ever do to him?

Hey everyone, I’m back!! I missed blogging like crazy. I went the whole week without internet access, and I almost went crazy. Yep, I’m a computer addict and proud of it! Anyways, it was a great relaxing vacation, and I’m not going anywhere for at least a couple months now. I know, leaving for two weeks has not been very good for my readership. I will have to work very hard to get things back to buzzing around here.

Now, I don’t really want to talk about Pujols for this whole entry, because he’s not a Padre and I have better things to write about. But I just have to say, stop hurting our players Albert!! First, Chris Young (guy has never been the same since), Josh Bard (he’s with the Nationals now. oh boy), and now Edward Mujica. Alllbbbeeerrrrt!! That guy has actually been good for us this year!!!  Just, cut it out. Please. It’s not very nice.

OK, HOW ‘BOUT THEM PADRES?? Yeah!! Can I get a “WHOOOO HOOOO”? This team has been incredible lately. I’m blaming the youth movement and Randy Ready. Thank you, Padres, for making some moves to make this team better. Like firing our fourth hitting coach in four years. Excellent move. And I can’t believe I’m saying this, but thank you for trading Jake Peavy, no matter how much it hurt. It was a great trade. It’s already making us better, while Jake is still sitting on the DL. This team is looking excellent. I can seriously see them contending next year. I really can.

So what about this youth movement? I caught scores all last week, but I’m sorry, I don’t have a lot of detail and I don’t really want to dig for it either. If you want a more detailed description (I’m not sure why you would want details from a game a week ago, though), check out Hyun Young’s entry. So, brief overviews are amazing.

Last week, we played the Brewers for three games in Milwaukee.

In the first game of the series, Adrian Gonzalez had six hits as the Padres won 13-6. We had 22 hits total! Adrian went 6-for-6 and drove in three runs. It must have been a great, great game!!

In the second game of the series, we had a four-run rally in the seventh to take a 6-5 lead. We won the game thanks to Heath Bell, who left the potential tying run on third. Kouz had three hits, Adrian had two.

In the third game, Cesar Carrillo made his major league debut and did terribly. He threw 2.1 innings and allowed eight runs. Not good. But what was good was Kouz getting five hits. Man, he’s been really hot lately! I mean, he’s always been hot, but he’s been getting hotter! Um, yeah. And, Adrian hit his 30th home run. But Trevor closed the game as we lost 12-9. Booo.

We did win our second series of the row, and we have been playing excellently. I wish I could tell you all the details, but we would be here for hours. Suffice it to day that the Padres are playing very well, and all the players are doing great. Mostly.

This weekend was not so pretty for the Padres. You have to give credit to the Cardinals. That team is AMAZING!! We got swept in three games. Not good. I’d say that the team played pretty well, but were shut down.

In the first game of the series, we had 11 hits, but the only runs we got was from a two-run homer by Kouz. Latos was not good in his start, though. We lost 9-2.

In the second game of the series, we lost 7-4. ‘Nuff said? Oh, Adrian hit his 31st homer. Yay!

The third game was terrible. There were two rain delays totalling two hours and 19 minutes. Ugh. We had a 6-5 lead going into the ninth. Adrian hit his 32nd homer of the season. Heath Bell came in to close, but he gave up the tying run, and then a walk-off two-run homer.

But Heath has been so amazing this season. That was only his second blown save!! It’s too bad that we got swept, but like I said, the Cards were amazing. They’ve gotta win the Central. They are gooood.

OK, so the Padres are coming home for seven games. Three against the Cubs, then four against the Cards. Oh boy, not them again!! Just keep Pujols away from the pitchers. They need a screen when they pitch against him. Goodness.

But first things first. The Cubs. Hmmm. Let’s look at our pitchers this week: Kevin Correia, Cesar Carrillo, and Mat Latos. All three had rough outings last time out. All three had better pitch very well in the next three games. Hopefully we will hit well at home. Hopefully there will be big crowds to cheer on our boys (don’t know about that…the Chargers are back). Hopefully we will get some WINS!!

It’s great to be back, everyone.

GO PADRES!!!    

4 Comments

Glad that you’re back! And YAY for the young kids!!!

Julia
http://werbiefitz.mlblogs.com/

Welcome back, Kaybee. Hope you had a good week off. I sure wish I could ship you back Chad Gaudin. He’s looked pretty mediocre so far as a Yankee!

- http://janeheller.mlblogs.com

Welcome back. I don’t think the Cubs are going to be the pushovers they usually are on WEst Coast trips. They are in danger of falling out of it, so I expect them to be a tough team to play the next few weeks. And you know that they are looking at the Pads as easy wins. SD is going to have it tough. Then again, these are the types of series the Cubs tend to choke on.
http://raysfanboy.mlblogs.com/

Kaybee: Your back! Yay! While you were gone I went on Hyun Young’s blog, and she is awesome like you!
I’m glad your youth movment is working out. The Yanks tried that last year, and, yeah. It failed. But this year, our young talent has really come through. You just have to be patient with rookies.
I had a WONDERFUL birthday! Thanks! -Virginia
http://southernbelle.mlblogs.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 416 other followers

%d bloggers like this: