I ♥ San Diego!

Well. Let’s just say that the players were anxious to get back to San Diego, so they weren’t fully concentrated on the game. We lost to the Mariners 18-3. Yeah. Chris Young threw 3.2 innings and gave up nine runs on nine hits with four walks. Not very good, but of course he was thinking about getting back to his wife and daughter. Scott Hairston hit a homer, though.

Last night, some of the Padres played their Double-A team. The Missions came out on top 7-3. It was not the best game for the Padres, but Kouz had two hits!!

I don’t think I’m going to have the time to blog this weekend, which means that my next entry will be a report on the Fan Day! As you all know, I super excited along with Hyun Young and Jen. I am really excited about getting to go downtown.

SanDiegoSkyline_lg.jpgI am pretty much obsessed with downtown San Diego. I love just going anywhere near it. I love even going down the highway towards it! We went to a party in La Jolla last week, and we went part of the way that we go downtown. I was pretty excited! Kind of weird, I know. But I LOVE downtown!

I’m sure that the majority of my love for downtown San Diego is because of this:

petco ariel.jpgI LOVE PETCO PARK!!! That place is my favorite place to be. I absolutely love this ballpark. It’s so beautiful! And it’s in downtown San Diego. I live about 45 minutes from downtown, so I’m not used to all the buildings. But I love it! I love how crowded, how busy it is. I love the towering buildings.

petco-park-1gates.jpg(Hyun Young and Jen – just FYI we’re going to be meeting at these gates!)

I am so obsessed with downtown San Diego. Like I said, I love just going anywhere near it. And on Sunday, I have the extreme privilege of going to the place that I dream about: the gorgeous Petco Park. I haven’t been there in about seven months. I miss that place, and I am so excited that I get to go to Petco Park. It’s going to be so much fun just to be there! I’m going to take so many pictures it won’t be funny. Thankfully, I have room for 1000 pictures on my camera :)

I was born in a hospital near downtown San Diego, so I think that’s where part of my extreme love and loyalty for the city comes. I loooooooove San Diego!!!!

san diego sunset.jpgThis is my home. This is where I was born, where my loyalties lie. I love San Diego! 

Tonight we are playing the Angels at Petco Park in the first of two games in the So-Cal exhibition games. I can’t believe we’re going to be in Petco!! Very exciting!!

GO PADRES!!!

(photo credits: farm4.static.flicker.com, history.sandiego.edu, cityinsights.com)  

22 Comments

For a second there, I was like “Where is that gate?” Then I associated its location with the overhead picture before it, and I realized I’ve never walked through that gate. I come in closer to the scoreboard since I live in the Gaslamp. At Horton Plaza. :) I can’t wait. And then real baseball starts Monday! YAY!
Jen
http://ajroxmywhitesox.mlblogs.com

For a second there, I was like “Where is that gate?” Then I associated its location with the overhead picture before it, and I realized I’ve never walked through that gate. I come in closer to the scoreboard since I live in the Gaslamp. At Horton Plaza. :) I can’t wait. And then real baseball starts Monday! YAY!
Jen
http://ajroxmywhitesox.mlblogs.com

Great entry! I love living in San Diego area right now. (I live about 20 minutes from downtown) Even though I was not born there, it’s the only place I could honestly call ’cause it’s where all my good memories are from. That includes going to PETCO and watch our boys play :) And no matter where life takes me, San Diego will always be my one and only home.
I LOVE those pictures and I would be seeing you at PETCO on Sunday!
http://hyunyoung.mlblogs.com

Great entry! I love living in San Diego area right now. (I live about 20 minutes from downtown) Even though I was not born there, it’s the only place I could honestly call ’cause it’s where all my good memories are from. That includes going to PETCO and watch our boys play :) And no matter where life takes me, San Diego will always be my one and only home.
I LOVE those pictures and I would be seeing you at PETCO on Sunday!
http://hyunyoung.mlblogs.com

Oh my gosh. My computer is really slow right now. I posted the same comment twice like Jen did. lol

haha Horton Plaza. That’s my plaza. hehe
Have fun this weekend! I am glad you get to go the Fan fest.
Oh and Hyun Young and Jen, I think the blogosphere is having issues today so it’s not you.
Melissa
http://clemsongirlbaseball.mlblogs.com

What a beautiful picture of downtown San Diego! You should be proud of where you are from. The season starts soon! Have a fun at fan-fest!

Julia
http://werbiefitz.mlblogs.com/

Wow! Looks absolutely beautiful there! I have to visit there. I also bet you guys have great Mexican food!
http://homerfoodandhistory.mlblogs.com/

Wow…great pics. San Diego sounds like a cool place to live. Great skyline, nice-looking ballpark…and great weather, too!
http://imbringingdiamondback.mlblogs.com

San Diego is a beautiful city. Nice pix. Do you have a section similar to the Dodgers Dugout Club at Petco? I was at Petco a few years ago and thought it was a very nice stadium. We even happened to be there on a giveaway night. How cool is that??
http://catlovesthedodgers.mlblogs.com

Have a great time, Kaybee, and take lots of pix. I’m really hoping to get down to Petco this summer. Downtown SD looks beautiful. And La Jolla is gorgeous.

http://janeheller.mlblogs.com

Went to San Diego like 15 years ago – loved it! The ZOO there is awesome. Nice photos :O)

Jenn
http://philliesphollowers.mlblogs.com/

Hey Kaybee, thanks for the birthday wish on Julia’s blog. I lived in LA (Pasadena, to be exact) for 5 years, going to seminary. Good Scripture verse there!
I HATED LA (WAY too hot, WAY too $$$$$!), but I LOVED Sand Diego the one time I got to visit there! I am not a Padres fan, but I could live there ANY DAY! (Nice to know we have another fan who “likes” the Red Sox on the side!) ;) (I live in NC now–nowhere NEAR a team! If anyone here “roots” for a team, it is the Braves).
Although I never have followed the Padres, I HIGHLY respected Tony Gwynn! Great tribute to him! I loved that he and Cal went into the HOF together!!! :)
Take care, and keep blogging! God Bless!

Somehow, call me crazy, but I doubt that you love Sand Diego! Lol 18-3 ugh, just act like that one never took place eh? The triple threat better bring back some awesome info from the fan fest!
Tom
http://rockymountainway.mlblogs.com

It’s nice to see someone take that much pride in their hometown. Have fun at Fan Fest!
Canuck
http://watercooler.mlblogs.com

Kaybee,
I hope that you have an amazing time this weekend! Take some awesome pictures, and report back to us! :). Downtown San Diego looks beautiful!
Elizabeth
http://redsoxgirl46.mlblogs.com

San Diego looks like a very beautiful city.
Can’t wait for the season to start. It’s just a day away!
http://darion.mlblogs.com/

Those are some really breath-taking photos. WOW!! Makes me want to book a flight for a Padres series. Maybe you should work for the San Diego visitor’s bureau. You just sold me!!

“Happy”

http://thehappyyoungster.mlblogs.com/

Great pictures!!

Greg
http://baseballfix.mlblogs.com/

Great pictures. Never been to Sand Diego but have always heard good things. Those pictures though….WOW!

Ron

http://strictlycubsbaseball.mlblogs.com/

Thanks for the comments guys! Just to let you know, I’m back from the Fan Fest, and it was incredible. I can’t wait to tell you guys everything about it! Report with lots of pictures coming tomorrow morning….for now, let’s just say…I LOVE SAN DIEGO AND I LOVE PETCO PARK AND I LOVE MY PADRES!!! WHOO HOOOO!!

I just returned from my first trip to San Diego. It is a very “clean” city. We stayed at the W hotel which was nice. It must be nice to live there.

-Austin
http://stonebutch99.mlblogs.com/

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 416 other followers

%d bloggers like this: