Five Years

Where will the Padres be in five years?

Last night I met with a group of girls, and our leader asked us where we saw ourselves in five years. That got me thinking: where will the Padres be in five years?

Well, the big Padres news of the day is that Jeff Moorad is “awfully close” to buying a third of the Padres. The deal may go down as soon as this afternoon! Moorad’s group will have five years to buy the rest of the Padres. So, five years from now, which will be 2014, Moorad will probably be announcing that he’s bought the last share of the Padres. There will be rejoicing in the streets of downtown San Diego.

But it’s really interesting to think about, isn’t it? Will the Padres have a World Series by then?

world%20series%20trophy.pngHow will the Padres be doing? Will they be losing 100 games at a regular rate, or was there a miraculous turnaround in 2009 (hint hint) and they went from worst to first? What will the NL West be like?
nl-west.jpg

Who knows with the crazy NL West? In five years, Manny might (should) be retired. In five years, all these young prospects will be taking over the teams. All of the teams in the NL West have a lot of excellent prospects. We’re starting to see some of these guys in the Majors. In five years, all of these teams will probably be ruled by the young guys.

What will MLB be like by then? Will there be any change in the whole steroid situation? Will they start punishing players, making stricter testing? Will Bud Selig still be the commish?

Will I still be running this blog by then? I’ll be in college, so I might not be posting as much. But who knows how long this blog will even be here, you know. It’s gotta end someday, but I wonder how long I’ll be able to keep it up. Of course, I would love to do it for the rest of my life, but who knows what will come up.

Five years…five new World Champions…five seasons of baseball…so much could happen in five years. I see my Padres with a new owner, a new philosophy, and being highly competitive. With all the young prospects up here, we will be a solid team. A threat even. I’m going to go out on a limb here and predict (though I hate predictions) that my Padres will get a World Series sometime in the next five years. There it is.


Thumbnail image for padres.png 

Where do you see your team in five years?

 

Yesterday the Padres aquired pitcher Eulogio De La Cruz from the Marlins for cash considerations. Seems like a pretty good move. We need arms, we need pitching that can do well. Right now, I think the rotation will be Jake Peavy, Chris Young, Walter Silva, Shawn Hill, and Kevin Correia. I’d say just get Baek out of there. He’s been doing horrible.

Yesterday we lost 8-4. Kevin Correia allowed six runs. Cla Meredith hasn’t given up a run yet this spring (YES!!). Henry Blanco had a homer. David Eckstein went 3-for-3. Adrian Gonzalez had two hits.

Today we are off. Tomorrow we are playing the A’s. Our country boy Jake Peavy will be starting, followed by newly signed Shawn Hill. I’m excited to hear Jake pitch again. It’s been a long time!!

I can’t believe Opening Day is so soon! I mean, Jake will start again on Wednesday, I think, and then his next start will be Opening Day! And of course, the day before Opening Day is Fan Day!!!! AHHHHHHHHHHH!! It’s going to be here before I know it, seriously.

In some exciting news, I am going to get to go to a Padres game with my brother’s baseball team! It’s in May, and we’re thinking about getting field level seats! We can get a great discount, so that would be so much fun. I can’t wait! It’s going to be great to get out there and watch a game.

My ten-year-old brother had a game last night. I didn’t get to watch it, but I wish I had. My brother got an infield hit, and then the ball got thrown past first or something and he ended up at third. The next batter drove him in! I knew he would get his first hit when I wasn’t there! But they won 10-something, and my brother got the game ball! I’m so excited for him, and I’ll definitely be out there for his next game on Saturday morning!

Hope you all have a great day!

GO PADRES!!!

(photo credits: mlblogs.com, nothingbutballs.com, ryanagraves.com)

15 Comments

The Red Sox are indeed better of than the Padres. How long are you posting here?

I’ve been blogging here for ten months, if that’s what you mean :)

I meant that! This is my first day ;)

Hey Kaybee! Just thought I would stop by and say HI along with thanks for leaving a comment on my MLBlog!

John
Major League Ballhawk
http://ballhawk.mlblogs.com
http://twitter.com/mlballhawk

With the Indians I can’t think past four years. Something terrible may happen in four years and I can’t think about it so I try not to. I also can’t talk about it. It is scary. (Hint: Grady’s contract runs out in 2012.)
You made ms ad when you said this blog has to end someday. That’s a really sad thought.
I bet the Padres will at least make the playoffs in the next five years. They have a lot of young talent.
Melissa
http://clemsongirlbaseball.mlblogs.com

It’s so hard to imagine what will happen with our teams five years down the road. I’m trying to figure out what will happen with the Yankees tomorrow! I think I’ll take it one day at a time.

- http://janeheller.mlblogs.com

Kaybee – Yay for your brother and yay that you get to go to the game! In five years? My oldest will be finishing his first year of college! Yikes! Who knows where we will be – but it will be a fun ride!

Julia
http://werbiefitz.mlblogs.com/

MELISSA, I know what you mean :) I think Jake’s contract ends in 2012 too…ahhh!!! I mean if you think about it, all of our blogs will have to end someday, but I hope to be blogging here for a veeeeerrrry long time!!

JANE, yeah, I know! I’m a lot more worried about this year than 2014, but it’s kind of cool to think about what’s going to happen in the in the future!

JULIA, wow! Yeah, it will be fun.

Five years from now, I’ll be almost 28. I’ll have been done with law school for three years and established in my career. And if I’m lucky, I’ll be married by then…maybe even with a kid. That freaks me out a bit! Hahaha! I can’t think past 2010 for the Sox since that’s when AJ’s contract runs out. Although I’d like to think he’ll end his career with us. I’m sure several players will be gone in 5 years, but there are a lot of guys I don’t want to leave unless they retire!
Jen
http://ajroxmywhitesox.mlblogs.com

Well I see the Red Sox becoming a dynasty in five years. They are going to win two World Series and make it to three. Tell your brother congrats. I told him (or I guess you) that he just needed to work on it and he would get it!

Bob, http://bostonsports.mlblogs.com/

Thank you for the help! As for where the Padres will be in five years… I respectfully disagree with you. With the current farm system and the current staff, I think a Pads WS run will be impossible without Peavy. Will Peavy be a Padre in 5 years??

http://realtalk.mlblogs.com

Hi Kaybe,
I sure hope that the Padres will have a turnaround season in 2009! Thats would be sooooooooooooooooooo Awesome!!!!!!!! I also hope they will have a World Series Championship! I also hope the Dodgers will be at the bottom of the West so they can feel the pain that we Padres fans feel.
Nice Post!
http://www.adriangonzalez23.mlblogs.com/

5 years the Mets will rule the National League.

http://metsgo.mlblogs.com/

In five years, the Red Sox will at least have won one championship. This will the team be (based on prospects and no trades)

Rotation:

Jon Lester
Daisuke Matsuzaka
Clay Buchholz
Michael Bowden
Junichi Tazawa

Bullpen:

Daniel Bard
Jonathan Papelbon
Justin Masterson
Hunter Jones
Richie Lentz
Kyle Weiland
Manny Delcarmen

Lineup

(no batting order)

C- Luis Exposito
1b- Lars Anderson
2b- Dustin Pedroia
3b- Kevin Youkilis
SS- Argenis Diaz
LF- Jacoby Ellsbury
CF- Che-Hsuan Lin
RF- Ryan Kalish

Bench:
C- Mark Wagner
Inf- Jed Lowrie
Of- Bubba Bell
Of- Zach Daeges
1b- Aaron Bates

This is (ofcourse) a pure speculative projection
http://bostonredsox4life.mlblogs.com/

JEN, haha yeah. I wish all these players could stay with us forever!

BOB, you were right! Yeah, I think the Red Sox can go nowhere but up. They’re gooood!!

REAL TALK, haha, that’s the big question isn’t it? We don’t know. Who knows what the next five years will bring? It will be fun to see what my Padres will do though.

23GONZALEZ, we’ll get there eventually. Hey, expectations are so low for the Padres that we might as well dream.

METSGL, who knows what will happen in five years? The fun is in finding out!

BOSTON RED SOX 4 LIFE, that looks like a great team! You guys have so many great propects, you’re going to be a great team in the future!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 417 other followers

%d bloggers like this: