Jake still a Padre (for now)!!!

For the past three months, the Padres have been trying to trade Jake Peavy. A deal with the Atlanta Braves fell through, and now a deal with the Cubs has fallen through. They talked all through the Winter Meetings, but yesterday the Cubs withdrew from the deal. So, we are still burdened by Jake’s $11 million salary for next year. There is a little talk about the Angels being interested, but I think Texiera and Burnett need to get signed before Jake can move. Kevin Towers said that if Jake didn’t get traded by the end of the Winter Meetings, they will most likely pull him off the block, for the fans’ sake and for his. If a deal’s going to be made, it’s gotta be made soon. This is very unfair to the fans, the team, Jake and his agent to keep it going. Let me tell you, I am so relieved that Jake didn’t get traded yesterday. I wasn’t able to check all day, and eventually I panicked, convinced that he had been traded. But then I got to check, and it was soo relieving to see that the deal was off. But I still can’t relax, cause Jake might very well still be going somewhere.

The Padres got two players in the Rule 5 draft. Ivan Nova, a pitcher, and Everth Cabrera, a shortstop. Both guys look like very good players.

The MLBLOGS leaders for the year came out this week. I got #74 and #90. Hmmm. Well, it is really cool to be on the list, I have absolutely loved blogging here. It’s pretty cool.

The weather next week in San Diego is going to be in the 50s. I am so excited, because I abslolutely love cold weather. It’s going to be amazing.

Well, the Winter Meetings are over. But things are happening like crazy. Lots of deals are going to made in the next few weeks.  GO PADRES!!!

     

3 Comments

Kaybee – 50 degrees is not cold! I’m glad you still have Peavy. At least for a while!

Julia
http://werbiefitz.mlblogs.com/

I’m so relieved the Chicago trade is off I just might send Kevin Towers and Jim Hendry X-mas cards.

In my opinion, Jake Peavy is the 2nd best pitcher in baseball. Behind only the kid phenom…Tim Lincecum.
BTW, please tell Jake that Milwaukee’s not so bad : )
http://thehappyyoungster.mlblogs.com/

Julia- yeah, us San Diegans are pretty spoiled with great weather, huh? But it still is VERY cold here. Last night it had to be at least 40!! I couldn’t feel my hands and I could see my breath! Plus I wasn’t wearing a jacket. It was COLD!!!

Happy- oh, yes, Jake is an amazing pitcher. Like, WOW. But I think he just needs to stick here for ’09. I really don’t want to go through the stress of trade talks with another club again. It’s kind of stressing :)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 417 other followers

%d bloggers like this: